PRIVACY POLICY

1. WHO?

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal data by the data controller of Law Firm ‘Hoffmann & Partners’, with its registered office at 385, avenue Louise, 1050 Brussels, business number VAT BE0 494 733 415, where the contact person for data processing is Mr. Marc Maes (mmaes@hoffmann-partners.com).

2. WHICH DATA?

The General Data Protection Regulation defines the term personal data as follows:
Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

3. WHAT ARE THE DATA USED FOR?

A lawyer acts as a legal adviser, representative before the courts or for other purposes, and in order to exercise the professional properly, will require various forms of information, documentation and personal data.
In the interaction with the authorities, process servers, members of the justice system, it may be possible that personal data have to be passed on.
The personal data of our clients are only processed in the context of the assignments that are entrusted to Law Firm ‘Hoffmann & Partners’. Moreover, all data are covered by professional secrecy and do not leave the firm.

4. DURATION OF PROCESSING

Law Firm ‘Hoffmann & Partners’ keeps the personal data of the various parties for at least the duration of the assignments entrusted to it.
There are various obligations and forms of protection that apply to legal dossiers, such as professional secrecy, professional safekeeping obligation, etc. There are legitimate interests that permit the continued storage of personal data once dossiers have been closed.
Law Firm ‘Hoffmann & Partners’ confirms that this processing of personal data will be limited to that which is necessary within the context of the legitimate interests. FIRM is bound by professional secrecy, which also covers personal data.

5. SECURITY MEASURES

Law Firm ‘Hoffmann & Partners’ has developed appropriate technical and organisational security measures to avoid the destruction, loss, forgery, modification, unauthorised access or improper disclosure to third parties of personal data collected and any other unauthorised processing of such data.
Furthermore, Law Firm ‘Hoffmann & Partners’ has opted in favour of a software program for law firms (Kleos from Wolters Kluwer) which applies the most stringent data protection standards (ISO 27001).
(Articles 24 and 28 GDPR)

6. Data subjects’ rights:

You have the right, at any time, to consult your personal data and the use that Law Firm ‘Hoffmann & Partners’ makes of your personal data free of charge.

6.1 Right of correction, deletion and limitation

You are free to share your personal data with Law Firm ‘Hoffmann & Partners’ or not. In addition, you have the right at any time to request Law Firm ‘Hoffmann & Partners’ to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that if you refuse to provide personal data or request that personal data be deleted, it may no longer be possible to provide certain services.

You may also request that the processing of your personal data be limited.

6.2 Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for purposes of direct marketing; in this case, you do not need to give a reason.

6.3 Right of free data transfer

You have the right to obtain your personal data which you have sent to Law Firm ‘Hoffmann & Partners’ in a structured, current and machine-readable form and/or have them transferred to other controllers.

6.4 Right to withdraw consent

Insofar as the processing is based on your previous consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

6.5 Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting Law Firm ‘Hoffmann & Partners’ for this purpose, either by sending an e-mail to mmaes@hoffmann-partners.com, or by writing to 385, avenue Louise, 1050 Brussels or by using the ‘Contact us’ form on the website, including a copy of your identity card.

6.6 Automatic decision-making and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not involve any profiling, nor will it be subject to automated decision-making by Law Firm ‘Hoffmann & Partners’.

6.7 Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

This does not affect a remedy before a civil court.

7. COOKIES

Browsing the Law Firm ‘Hoffmann & Partners FIRM website may lead to the installation of cookies on your computer. They facilitate the visit and improve the ergonomics of the dialogue.

You can refuse to have these cookies installed on your computer, but this refusal may hinder access to certain services provided by the websites.

8. NEWSLETTERS
Law Firm ‘Hoffmann & Partners’ takes its role as a legal adviser seriously and wishes to inform its clients proactively about important changes in the legislation or trends in jurisprudence which may have consequences for the client.
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, Law Firm ‘Hoffmann & Partners’ requests prior consent from each client before sending newsletters.
With every form of informative communication, Law Firm ‘Hoffmann & Partners FIRM will always offer the possibility of withdrawing the consent given, should this prove necessary.

9. MODIFICATIONS

This Privacy Policy may be modified. We advise you to consult this Privacy Policy regularly to check for any changes.

Most recently updated: date of May 25, 2018